logo www.dreddyclinic.com

Home | Up | Introduction | What's Included | Products | Adding Pages | FAQs | Ayurvedic Medicine | Integrated Medicine | Education | Contents | Articles | Links | Products | Search | Feedback | Contact
Ayurvedic - Integrated Medical Clinic - reliable health information ...Balance your health
Vacha
Home
Up
Introduction
What's Included
Products
Adding Pages
FAQs
Ayurvedic Medicine
Integrated Medicine
Education
Contents
Articles
Links
Products
Search
Feedback
Contact
Special Programs
Study Programs
Colon Cleansing
Colon Cleansing Program

One of the most frequent bowel problems that people experience today is constipation. Why is the Colon Cleansing so important? Check it out.

Newsroom
 

Downloads

Pricelist for the treatments

application form for the Ayurvedic courses

adobe pdf logoYou will need the free Acrobat Reader from Adobe to view and print some of the documents. 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

Google
 
Web DrEddyClinic.com

 

Ayurvedic Herbs A-Z

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U |

 V | W | X | Y | Z |

Ayurvedic Medicine

Products

Acorus Calmaus

enlarge

Botanical Name: ACORUS CALAMUS

Sanskrit Name: Vacha

Family Name: ARACEAE

Latin Name: : Acorus calamus- Radix (Araceae)

Common Name: CALAMUS, SWEET-FLAG, SWEET ROOT, BACH

Vernacular names: Sanskrit - Vacha; Hindi - Bach; English - Sweet Flag; Unani - Buch; Tamil - Vasamber; Persian - Agar turki; Japanese - Shobu; Chinese - Shui chang; German - Kalmus

Part Used: DRIED RHIZOME

Habitat: North Temperate and subtropical regions up to 2200m altitude in Himalayas.

Constituents: Essential oil- acorin, calamine, acoretin, asarone.1

Uses:
MIND: Its primary application is to open the mind, improve concentration, clarity and speech. It is often part of a formula made to treat depression where there is mental ama.

This acrid root is also used in developmental problems in children and where there maybe speech difficulty post stroke. It encourages the flow of udana and pranavayu. By nourishing sadhaka pitta it specifically strengthens the ability of the mind to receive information and recall from memory. It ctually scrapes mental ama and stagnation from the subtle channels of the mind.2

GIT: Calms the nerves in the GIT, prevents fermentation and clears excess kapha from the intestines; dyspepsia, flatulence, borborygmus. Vacha regulates samana vayu and kledaka kapha. High doses can cause vomiting.

LUNGS: Clears damp, wet coughs from the lungs. This is also connected with its affinity for the throat- it clears 'obstructions' from the throat. Excellent remedy for sinus congestion, nasal polyps and rhinitis from kapha aggravation.3

URINE: Used traditionally for urinary gravel and infections by removing the kapha deposits.

Contraindications: Not in pregnancy or breastfeeding. Use for one month on and then have one month off.

Ayurvedic Energetics
Rasa (taste): Pungent, Bitter, Astringent
Virya (action): Heating
Vipaka (post-digestive effect): Pungent
Guna (quality): Dry, Light and Penetrating
Dosha effect: Vata-, Kapha-, P+
Dhatu (tissue): Plasma, Muscle, Fat, Nerve, Reproductive
Srota (channel): Nervous, Digestive, Circulatory, Respiratory, Reproductive

Ayurvedic Action
AYURVEDIC ACTION: Deepana- awakens digestive fire, Pachana- digests toxins, Lekhan- remover of residues, Kriminashaka- destroys worms, Unmadaghna- benefits emotional problems, Apasmaraghna- used to treat epilepsy, Rasayana- rejuvenative to the mind, Sirovirechan- purges the orfices of the head of kapha and ama
(Charaka, Sushruta, Bhavaprakasha)

Source
1 Paranjpe
2 Paranjpe
3 Frawley and Lad

 

Ayurvedic Basics:

 

Ask The Doctor

Dr. Eddy's Clinic Integrated Medicine - Web Journal

Articles Articles give your more informations in detail. Forum - Forum Integrated Medicine - Ayurvedic Forum
Ayurvedic Articles give your more informations in detail. Disease Articles give your more informations in detail. Men Health Articles give your more informations in detail. Treatment Articles give your more informations in detail.
Aging Articles give your more informations in detail. Vaccination Articles give your more informations in detail. Women Health Articles give your more informations in detail. Integrated Medicine Articles give your more informations in detail.

Submit a Article Submit a Article - Articles give your more informations in detail.

 


 

Integrated Medicine

combines Western medicine with Complementary and Alternative medicine and mind-body-spirit approaches to health and healing.

Live Blood Analysis

Two drops of blood under a specialized high powered ultra-dark field microscope, reveals anomalies in the blood. The unique tool for prevention.

Ozone-Oxygen-Therapy
is recognized by most as the most powerful and versatile therapy known in alternative health because it plays a vital role in maintaining the well-being of the body. Check it out why.
Contact the Doctor

contact the doctor in the dreddyclinic.com

contact the doctor

Disclaimer

This information is provided for general medical education purposes only and is not meant to substitute for the independent medical judgment of a physician relative to diagnostic and treatment options of a specific patient's medical condition.
In no event will The DrEddyClinic.com be liable for any decision made or action taken in reliance upon the information provided through this web site.

 

 



DrEddyClinic.com
Chiang Mai 50230, Thailand
Phone. +66-53-436284
Fax. +66-53-436284
Mobile. 098505066
email contact
contact to the Integrated - Medical -Clinic | Terms and Conditions | Home Up Next
Last Modified : 03/13/08 10:40 PM