logo www.dreddyclinic.com

Home | Up | Ayurvedic Medicine | Integrated Medicine | Education | Contents | Articles | Links | Mailing List | Products | Search | Feedback | Contact | Site map
Ayurvedic - Integrated Medical Clinic - reliable health information ...Balance your health
Jojoba
Home
Up
Ayurvedic Medicine
Integrated Medicine
Education
Contents
Articles
Links
Mailing List
Products
Search
Feedback
Contact
Site map
Special Programs
Study Programs
Colon Cleansing
colon cleansing program

One of the most frequent bowel problems that people experience today is constipation. Why is the Colon Cleansing so important? Check it out.

Newsroom
 

Downloads

Pricelist for the treatments

application form for the Ayurvedic courses

adobe logo pdfYou will need the free Acrobat Reader from Adobe to view and print some of the documents. 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

Google
 
Web DrEddyClinic.com

Jojoba - Simmondsia chinensis

Integrated Medicine

Treatments

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis),  produces a unique oil (or liquid wax) which has great potential for use in cosmetics and industrial applications. The oil is crushed from peanut-sized seeds that are produced from plantations of hedge-row grown shrubs. This desert plant is extremely drought tolerant, and is well suited to a broad area of inland Australia where it offers not only stable production, but environmental benefits not offered by existing land-use practices. These will ameliorate some of our land degradation problems.

Jojoba is a unique plant with seeds that contains liquid wax oil. It is generally used as a soothing ingredient and Southern Arizona Indians use it as a medicinal herb.

Jojoba oil has many attributes that make it highly attractive to the cosmetic and skin-care industry. Not only does the oil have very acceptable skin-feel properties and excellent moisturizing ability, but also it is very stable and gives products a long shelf life.  

How This Works in Your Body:
Functions as a soothing agent used in shampoos, toothpastes, pre-electric shave conditioners, aftershave preparations, skin lotion, and makeup remover
May reduce joint pain connected with rheumatoid arthritis
May alleviate swelling
May promote healing
Potential treatment for dry skin

Cautions:
If you are an adult and not pregnant or breast feeding then no problems are expected. You should not take amounts larger than the manufacturer’s recommended dosage.

Consult your doctor if you:
Are pregnant, there is a possibility you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant in the future.

Pregnancy:
Do no use unless advised by your doctor. There are no proven problems in pregnant women taking small or usual amounts, however the chance of problems do exist.

Breastfeeding:
Do no use unless advised by your doctor. There are no proven problems in breast-fed infants of lactating mothers taking small or usual amounts, however the chance of problems do exist.

Infants and Children:
It is hazardous to treat infants and children under 2 with any supplement.

Storage:
Keep in a cool and dry location away from direct light, but do not freeze.

Safe dosage:
Take as recommended by the manufacturer.

Toxicity:
Information on the comparative-toxicity rating cannot be found in standard references.

Acidophilus (Lactobacillus)
Blue-Green Algae (Spirulina, Spirulina Maxima) Spirulina Platensis
Calcium (Calcium citrate) Calcium Gluconate)
Choline
Chondroitin Sulfate
Coenzyme Q (CoQ, Ubiquinoe, Coenzyme Q10)
Conjugated Linoleic Acid (CLA)
Creatine
Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA)
Desiccated Liver (Dessicated Liver)
Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) Evening Primrose Oil)
Ginkgo Biloba (Ginkgoaceae)
 
Ginseng (Asian, American, Korean, Chinese, Panax, Quinquefolius)
Inositol (Myoinositol)
Iron (Ferrous Sulfate)

Jojoba (Goatnut, Simmondsia Chinensis)
L-Carnitine
Lecithin (Phosphatidylcholine)
Magnesium
Melatonin
Omega 3 Fatty Acids
Para-Aminobenzoic Acid (PABA)
Potassium (Potassium Chloride, Trikates)
Pregnenolone
Royal Jelly
 
Vitamin B-1 (Thiamine)
Vitamin B-2 (Riboflavin)
Vitamin B-3 (Niacin)
Vitamin B-5 (Pantothenic Acid)

Vitamin B-6 (Pyridoxine, pyridoxal phosphate)
Vitamin B-9 (Folic Acid) Folate, Pteroyiglutamic Acid) Folacin)
Vitamin B-12 (Cyanocobalamin)
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
Vitamin D (cholecalciferol, sunshine vitamin)
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)
Vitamin H (Biotin)
Vitamin K (Phytonadione)
Vitamin P (Bioflavonoids, Phytochemicals)

Article:  Jojoba -- Simmondsia chinensis (Link)

James M. Stephens2

While jojoba is not used primarily as a vegetable, its soft-skinned nuts have long been eaten by Indians as food. It is a wild desert shrub that produces oil-rich nuts. It is for this oil that the plant is most prized.

Jojoba is native to the Sonoran Desert of northwestern Mexico and to neighboring regions in Arizona and southern California. Within this region it is often scattered in dense stands, over 100,000 square miles of arid lands. Owing to its climatic requirements, it is unlikely that jojoba would grow well in Florida's humid, subtropical conditions.

However, there have been many who have been interested in trying it in the state, especially on the sandy, well-drained soils of the central scrubs. So far, no conclusions have been reported.

DESCRIPTION

Jojoba is an unspectacular looking shrub that may reach 15 feet in height. Its flat gray-green leathery leaves and deep root system make it well adapted to withstand desert heat and drought. It lives a long time, perhaps to 200 years.

These shrubs are either male (staminate), producing pollen, or female (pistillate), producing flowers. The flowers have no odor or petals to attract insects. When pollinated, usually by wind in late March, the pistillate flowers develop into fruit in August. In the summer's heat the green fruit dries, and its outer skin shrivels and peels back, exposing a wrinkled brown soft-skinned nut the size of a small olive.

The nuts contain a vegetable oil that is clear and odorless but feels less oily than traditional edible oils. Half the weight of the nut is oil. The oil is important because its chemical structure is unique among all known vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is a polyunsaturated liquid wax of a type not easily synthesized commercially. The only other source has been the sperm whale which has been killed in great numbers to supply the demand for quality oil.

CULTURE

The nut (seed) can be germinated soon after harvesting. At about 77°F, germination occurs in less than a week. Stem cuttings have produced roots within 8 weeks in mist propagation at 72°F.

Jojoba shows its best growth in areas with 10-18 inches of annual rainfall and where temperatures seldom fall below 25°F for more than a few hours at night. It grows on a diversity of soil, from porous rocks to clays, in slightly acid to alkaline soils, on mountain slopes and in valleys. But it is always found on well aerated soils.

USE

Some of the potential uses for jojoba nuts and plants are as follows: lubrication, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, salad oil, vegetable oil, shortening, waxes, animal feed supplement (20-30% protein content of oilless meal), animal browse food, ornamental plant, and human food. The roasted nuts smell and taste like roasted coffee beans.

Footnotes

1. This document is Fact Sheet HS-616, a series of the Horticultural Sciences Department, Florida Cooperative Extension Service, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, University of Florida. Revised for CD-ROM: May 1994.

2. James M. Stephens, Professor, Horticultural Sciences Department, Cooperative Extension Service, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, University of Florida, Gainesville FL 32611.

The Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (IFAS) is an Equal Employment Opportunity - Affirmative Action Employer authorized to provide research, educational information and other services only to individuals and institutions that function without regard to race, creed, color, religion, age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, political opinions or affiliations. For information on obtaining other extension publications, contact your county Cooperative Extension Service office.

Florida Cooperative Extension Service / Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences / University of Florida / Larry R. Arrington, Interim Dean

Copyright Information

This document is copyrighted by the University of Florida, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (UF/IFAS) for the people of the State of Florida. UF/IFAS retains all rights under all conventions, but permits free reproduction by all agents and offices of the Cooperative Extension Service and the people of the State of Florida. Permission is granted to others to use these materials in part or in full for educational purposes, provided that full credit is given to the UF/IFAS, citing the publication, its source, and date of publication.

Jojoba

Cosmetologists are Nuts about this Desert Shrub

It's the ideal substitute for sperm whale oil while helping to save a valuable species

With jojoba oil in its LL Regeneration Series, Rose Dew Series, and Color Cosmetics, Annemarie Borlind of Germany once again pushes natural skin care beyond what "unnatural" can do to improve the health and appearance of your skin.

The following article gives some idea of how Annemarie Borlind ensures its natural beauty products, natural cosmetics and natural skincare items are the highest quality in the world, natural or "unnatural", while remaining committed to greater overall goals like helping to reduce the need for products which come from endangered species.

Jojoba

The oil from jojoba is a marvelous ingredient with extraordinary skin caring properties. This precious raw material comes from the nuts (about 50% oil by weight) of an inconspicuous knotty desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis, that is under development as a crop for semiarid lands. The plant grows 20 ft. high and takes 10 years to develop fully. Plantations that grow jojoba now exist in Arizona, Californiz, Mexico, several mideastern nations, Ghana, and Australia.

For centuries, Indians of the Sonora Desert and Southern California, home of the jojoba bush, ground and ate the nuts mixed with water, sugar and other ingredients. In Mexico, Indians also brewed beverages from them. As an internal remedy, the jojoba nut was used to treat stomach disorders. Externally, the oil was used for treatment of wounds and aches, as well as for skin and hair care.

Modern cosmetology celebrated the rediscovery of the jojoba nut as a sensation. Only in 1933, however, did two researchers at the University of Arizona discover that jojoba has a different structure from all other known vegetable oils. It has an amazing similarity to the precious sperm oil which is obtained from the sinus cavities of the sperm whale. This oil was long considered the most important raw material for the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.

Today, for environmentally sound and cruelty-free cosmetic manufacturers, the use of a substance from such a rare animal cannot be justified. Jojoba oil, coming from a source that is renewable, offers the ideal substitute.

On the skin, it exhibits optimal properties for cosmetic use:

  • it penetrates so well into the skin that no greasy film remains
  • it gives the skin a pleasant velvety softness without feeling oily
  • due to its chemical similarity to our natural skin sebum, jojoba oil promotes the natural functions of the skin. In hair care products, it adds shine to the hair, as well as making it soft and silky, easy to comb and style.
Look for jojoba oil in many Annemarie Borlind of Germany products. Annemarie Borlind of Germany products are readily and rapidly bio-degradable, the packaging is made of recycled materials and is recyclable, and the products are manufactured without harm to any living being or to the environment.


 

Ask The Doctor

Related Site:

Treatments

Treatments Programs:

Dr. Eddy's Clinic Integrated Medicine - Web Journal

Articles Articles give your more informations in detail. Forum - Forum Integrated Medicine - Ayurvedic Forum
Ayurvedic Articles give your more informations in detail. Disease Articles give your more informations in detail. Men Health Articles give your more informations in detail. Treatment Articles give your more informations in detail.
Aging Articles give your more informations in detail. Vaccination Articles give your more informations in detail. Women Health Articles give your more informations in detail. Integrated Medicine Articles give your more informations in detail.

Submit a Article Submit a Article - Articles give your more informations in detail.

 


 

Integrated Medicine

combines Western medicine with Complementary and Alternative medicine and mind-body-spirit approaches to health and healing.

Live Blood Analysis

Two drops of blood under a specialized high powered ultra-dark field microscope, reveals anomalies in the blood. The unique tool for prevention.

Ozone-Oxygen-Therapy
is recognized by most as the most powerful and versatile therapy known in alternative health because it plays a vital role in maintaining the well-being of the body. Check it out why.
Contact the Doctor

contact the doctor in the dreddyclinic.com

contact the doctor

Disclaimer

This information is provided for general medical education purposes only and is not meant to substitute for the independent medical judgment of a physician relative to diagnostic and treatment options of a specific patient's medical condition.
In no event will The DrEddyClinic.com be liable for any decision made or action taken in reliance upon the information provided through this web site.


 



DrEddyClinic.com
Chiang Mai 50230, Thailand
Phone. +66-53-436284
Fax. +66-53-436284
Mobile. 098505066
email contact
contact to the Integrated - Medical -Clinic | Terms and Conditions | Back Home Up Next
Last Modified : 05/28/06 09:40 AM