logo www.dreddyclinic.com

Home | Up | Introduction | What's Included | Products | Adding Pages | FAQs | Ayurvedic Medicine | Integrated Medicine | Education | Contents | Articles | Links | Products | Search | Feedback | Contact
Ayurvedic - Integrated Medical Clinic - reliable health information ...Balance your health
Madana
Home
Up
Introduction
What's Included
Products
Adding Pages
FAQs
Ayurvedic Medicine
Integrated Medicine
Education
Contents
Articles
Links
Products
Search
Feedback
Contact
Special Programs
Study Programs
Colon Cleansing
Colon Cleansing Program

One of the most frequent bowel problems that people experience today is constipation. Why is the Colon Cleansing so important? Check it out.

Newsroom
 

Downloads

Pricelist for the treatments

application form for the Ayurvedic courses

adobe pdf logoYou will need the free Acrobat Reader from Adobe to view and print some of the documents. 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

Google
 
Web DrEddyClinic.com

 

Ayurvedic Herbs A-Z

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U |

 V | W | X | Y | Z |

Ayurvedic Medicine

Products

Madana 

Latin: Randia dumentorium Lam.

Family: Rubiaceae

Vernacular names: Sanskrit - Madana; Hindi - Mainphal; English - Emetic nut; Unani - Mainphala; Bengali - Menphal; Punjabi - Mindukolla; Gujarati - Mindhala; Tamil - Marakalam; Tibetan - Po-san-cha; German - Chelafruchte; Japanese - Harizakuro; Chinese - Gang tu hu.

Part Used: fruit, fruit rind, bark

Ayurvedic Energetics:
Rasa: sweet, pungent, bitter, astringent
Veerya: heating
Vipaka: pungent
Gunas: light, dry

Doshas: Kapha-, Vata-, Pitta+

Pharmacological Action: fruit and rind are emetic, diaphoretic, and antispasmodic; bark is sedative and nervine calmative.

Clinical Research: The fruit has been found to contain saponins in both the pericarp and the pulp. The powdered pulp has been found to produce predictable emesis when given with cool water in doses of 3-5 grams; smaller doses are effective as an expectorant.

Traditional Uses: Madana is regarded as the best medicine for inducing emesis because it is fast-acting and free from complications; it is used in Panchakarma (detoxification treatments) for this purpose. It is also used to treat asthma, bronchitis, epilepsy, and fever. Externally it is applied as a paste to abscesses and aching bones during febrile episodes. As an expectorant it is sometimes mixed with the root bark of Calotropis gigantea (Alarka) and root of Glycyrrhiza glabra (Yastimadhu, licorice root) and given in 500-750 mg doses. The bark is astringent and used in diarrhea.

Indications: to induce emesis, as an expectorant in asthma and bronchitis; bark: mild sedative

Formulations and Dosage:
powdered fruit (for emesis): 3-5 grams
      (for expectoration): 500-750 mg bid
bark decoction: 2-4 oz. bid
root infusion: 2-4 oz bid

Satyavati, GV, Raina, MK, and Sharma,M., Medicinal Plants of India, vol 1, Ind Council on Med Res., New Delhi, 1976

Ayurvedic Basics:

 

Ask The Doctor

Dr. Eddy's Clinic Integrated Medicine - Web Journal

Articles Articles give your more informations in detail. Forum - Forum Integrated Medicine - Ayurvedic Forum
Ayurvedic Articles give your more informations in detail. Disease Articles give your more informations in detail. Men Health Articles give your more informations in detail. Treatment Articles give your more informations in detail.
Aging Articles give your more informations in detail. Vaccination Articles give your more informations in detail. Women Health Articles give your more informations in detail. Integrated Medicine Articles give your more informations in detail.

Submit a Article Submit a Article - Articles give your more informations in detail.

 


 

Integrated Medicine

combines Western medicine with Complementary and Alternative medicine and mind-body-spirit approaches to health and healing.

Live Blood Analysis

Two drops of blood under a specialized high powered ultra-dark field microscope, reveals anomalies in the blood. The unique tool for prevention.

Ozone-Oxygen-Therapy
is recognized by most as the most powerful and versatile therapy known in alternative health because it plays a vital role in maintaining the well-being of the body. Check it out why.
Contact the Doctor

contact the doctor in the dreddyclinic.com

contact the doctor

Disclaimer

This information is provided for general medical education purposes only and is not meant to substitute for the independent medical judgment of a physician relative to diagnostic and treatment options of a specific patient's medical condition.
In no event will The DrEddyClinic.com be liable for any decision made or action taken in reliance upon the information provided through this web site.

 

 



DrEddyClinic.com
Chiang Mai 50230, Thailand
Phone. +66-53-436284
Fax. +66-53-436284
Mobile. 098505066
email contact
contact to the Integrated - Medical -Clinic | Terms and Conditions | Home Up Next
Last Modified : 03/13/08 10:22 PM