logo www.dreddyclinic.com

Home | Up | Introduction | What's Included | Products | Adding Pages | FAQs | Ayurvedic Medicine | Integrated Medicine | Education | Contents | Articles | Links | Products | Search | Feedback | Contact
Ayurvedic - Integrated Medical Clinic - reliable health information ...Balance your health
Kamala
Home
Up
Introduction
What's Included
Products
Adding Pages
FAQs
Ayurvedic Medicine
Integrated Medicine
Education
Contents
Articles
Links
Products
Search
Feedback
Contact
Special Programs
Study Programs
Colon Cleansing
Colon Cleansing Program

One of the most frequent bowel problems that people experience today is constipation. Why is the Colon Cleansing so important? Check it out.

Newsroom
 

Downloads

Pricelist for the treatments

application form for the Ayurvedic courses

adobe pdf logoYou will need the free Acrobat Reader from Adobe to view and print some of the documents. 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

Google
 
Web DrEddyClinic.com

 

Ayurvedic Herbs A-Z

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U |

 V | W | X | Y | Z |

Ayurvedic Medicine

Products

Kamala

Latin: Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

Family: Nympheaeceae

Vernacular names: Sanskrit - Kamala - Svetakamala - Pankaj; Hindi - Kanwal; English - Sacred lotus; Unani - Kanwala; Malayalam - Tamara; Tamil - Tamarai; French - Nelumbo; German - Indische Lotosblume; Persian - Nilufer

Part Used: leaves, root, flowers, seeds

Ayurvedic Energetic:
Rasa: sweet, bitter, astringent
Veerya: cooling
Veerya: cooling
Vipaka: sweet
Gunas: light, unctuous, slimy

Doshas: Kapha-, Pitta-, Vata+

Pharmacological Action: leaves: refrigerant, haemostatic ; root: demulcent; flowers: sedative, bitter, diuretic, astringent, haemostatic, refrigerant, cholagogic and expectorant; seeds: demulcent

Clinical Research: The presence of various alkaloids have been reported from the entire plant including nuciferine, neferine, lotusine, and isoliensinine. The ether extract of the petals and stamens yielded quercitin; the aqueous extract of the leaves yielded flavonoids, quercitin, isoquercitrin and leukodelphinidin. The seeds contain between 2-3% oil comprised of myristic, palmatic, oleic, and linoleic acid. The alcoholic root extract have shown CNS-depressant and diuretic activity in rodents.

Traditional Uses: The leaves are boiled with Mimosa pudica (Lajjaalu) in goat's milk to treat diarrhea ; the leaf paste is applied to the body in fever and inflammatory skin conditions; young leaves are taken with sugar to treat rectal prolapse . The stamens are mixed with ghee and jaggery and used in treating hemorrhoids. The leaves and flowers are both useful in many varieties of raktapitta, or bleeding disorders. The flowers are sometimes prescribed to promote conception. The petals alleviate thirst and inflammations. The seed powder mixed with honey is given in cough. The roots are said to be health for teeth. Taken with ghee, milk, and gold it is a general tonic said to promote strength, virility, and intellect.

Indications: bleeding disorders, Menorrhagia, hemorrhoids

Formulations and Dosage:
seed powder: 5-8 g bid
root powder: 5-8 g bid

Kapoor, LD CRC Handbook of Ayur Med Plants, 241-242.
Dhawan, BN, Patnaik, GK, et al., Screening of Indian Plants for biological activity, Ind J Exp Biol., 15, 208, 1977.
AH Ci, 9, 82-83.
VM 57/24.
Ah, U, 39/48

 

Ask The Doctor

Related Site:

Treatments:

Treatments Programs:

 

Dr. Eddy's Clinic Integrated Medicine - Web Journal

Articles Articles give your more informations in detail. Forum - Forum Integrated Medicine - Ayurvedic Forum
Ayurvedic Articles give your more informations in detail. Disease Articles give your more informations in detail. Men Health Articles give your more informations in detail. Treatment Articles give your more informations in detail.
Aging Articles give your more informations in detail. Vaccination Articles give your more informations in detail. Women Health Articles give your more informations in detail. Integrated Medicine Articles give your more informations in detail.

Submit a Article Submit a Article - Articles give your more informations in detail.

 


 

Integrated Medicine

combines Western medicine with Complementary and Alternative medicine and mind-body-spirit approaches to health and healing.

Live Blood Analysis

Two drops of blood under a specialized high powered ultra-dark field microscope, reveals anomalies in the blood. The unique tool for prevention.

Ozone-Oxygen-Therapy
is recognized by most as the most powerful and versatile therapy known in alternative health because it plays a vital role in maintaining the well-being of the body. Check it out why.
Contact the Doctor

contact the doctor in the dreddyclinic.com

contact the doctor

Disclaimer

This information is provided for general medical education purposes only and is not meant to substitute for the independent medical judgment of a physician relative to diagnostic and treatment options of a specific patient's medical condition.
In no event will The DrEddyClinic.com be liable for any decision made or action taken in reliance upon the information provided through this web site.

 

 



DrEddyClinic.com
Chiang Mai 50230, Thailand
Phone. +66-53-436284
Fax. +66-53-436284
Mobile. 098505066
email contact
contact to the Integrated - Medical -Clinic | Terms and Conditions | Home Up Next
Last Modified : 03/13/08 10:18 PM